Hot!
Biodiversity and Environment Chapter 4 Grade-7 Science and Technology Notes
Biodiversity and Environment Chapter 4 Grade-7 Science and Technology Notes

Biodiversity and Environment | Chapter 4 | Grade-7 | Science and Technology Notes

Grade-Class 7 Science and Technology Notes of Chapter-4 “Biodiversity and Environment Chapter 4 Grade-7 Science and Technology Notes“. Under Chapter-4 ‘Biodiversity and Environment‘ of Class 7 Science subject, Students and teachers will be able to find the notes and solutions of fill in the blanks with suitable words, tick the correct alternatives (MCQs), match the followings, state whether the following statements are True or False, short answer questions, long answer questions, answer in a single word/single sentence, differentiate between, give reasons (explain),  diagrammatic questions, glossary, extra word meanings in Nepali language and extra question answers. The below science notes of Information and Communication Chapter 4 Grade-7 Science and Technology Notes is based on new curriculum of the year 2077/2078-2021 published by Government of Nepal, Ministry of Education, Science and Technology, Curriculum Development Centre. Credit to “Vidyarthi Pustak Bhandar“.

Biodiversity and Environment Chapter 4 Grade-7 Science and Technology Notes

Test Your Concept

1. Fill in the blanks with suitable words.

a. Water is a renewable natural resource.

b. The unlimited natural resources are called perpetual resource.

c. The water resource from where water runs for different rivers is called watersheds.

d. Making glass vessels by melting old broken glasses is an example of recycle solid waste management.

e. Plants use water for photosynthesis.

Also Check:

Energy In Daily Life | Chapter 7 | Grade-7 | Science and Technology Notes – New Course 2079-2081

Force and Motion | Chapter 6 | Grade-7 | Science and Technology Notes – New Course 2079-2081

Life Processes | Chapter 5 | Grade-7 | Science and Technology Notes – New Course 2079-2081

Biodiversity and Environment | Chapter 4 | Grade-7 | Science and Technology Notes – New Course 2079-2081

Living Beings and Their Structure | Chapter 3 | Grade-7 | Science and Technology Notes – New Course 2079-2081

Information and Communication | Chapter 2 | Grade-7 | Science and Technology Notes – New Course 2079-2081

Scientific Studies | Chapter 1 | Grade-7 | Science and Technology Notes – New Course 2079-2081

2. Multiple choice questions (MCQs):

a. What is an example of perpetual resource?

A) forest
B) sunlight
C) water
D) soil

Answer: B) sunlight

b. Which water resource has the depth of less than six metres?

A) lake
B) wetland
C) watershed
D) river

Answer: B) wetland

c. What type of natural resource is coal?

A) non-renewable
B) renewable
C) perpetual
D) both B and C

Answer: A) non-renewable

d. Which of the following is a rock mineral?

A) soil
B) sapphire
C) talc
D) limestone

Answer: D) limestone

e. What is an example of reducing solid waste?

A) making paper bags from waste paper
B) saying no to plastic bags for shopping
C) burning agricultural wastes in the fields
D) composting agricultural waste in pits

Answer: B) saying no to plastic bags for shopping

f. Which water resource is considered the best for water bird’s population?

A) oceans
B) wetland
C) watershed
D) river

Answer: B) wetland

g. Which is the man-made cause of depletion of natural resources?

A) landslide
B) jungle fire
C) deforestation
D) flood

Answer: C) deforestation

h. Which of the following is a fuel mineral?

A) coal
B) sapphire
C) talc
D) limestone

Answer: A) coal

3. Differentiate between:

a. renewable and non-renewable resources

Answer: The differences between renewable and non-renewable resources are –

Renewable ResourcesNon-Renewable Resources
1. In renewable resources there is no depletion in them with continuous consumption.1. Non-renewable resources get depleted with continuous consumption.
2. Renewable resources/They are sustainable in nature.2. Non-Renewable resources/They are exhaustible in nature.
3. Renewable resources/They are present in unlimited quantity.3. Non-Renewable resources/They are present in limited quantities.
4. Renewable resources/They are environmentally friendly.4. Non-Renewable resources/They are not environment friendly
5. Renewable resources/They are of low cost.5. Non-Renewable resources/They are expensive.
6. The examples of renewable resources are wind, water, air, biomass, solar energy, hydropower, geothermal, etc.6. The examples of non-renewable resources are coal, oil and gas, nuclear energy, minerals, etc.

b. wetlands and watersheds

Answer: The differences between wetlands and watersheds are –

WetlandsWatersheds
1. Wetlands are a big body of land that consist of runoff and rain.1. Watersheds separates waters from flowing to different rivers, basins, or seas.
2. The water depth of the wetlands are up to six metres.2. The water depth of the watersheds may be less or more than six metres.
3. Wetlands supports mammals, birds, fish and invertebrates by providing foods and habitat.3. Watersheds help to balance the nature.
4. Wetlands support in cultivation of rice.4. Watersheds are very important sources of water for agriculture and other purposes.
5. Examples of wetlands are Koshi-Tappu Wildlife Reserve, Bisahajari Lake Chitwan, Jagadishpur Lake Kapilbastu, Ghodaghodi Lake Kailali, etc.5. Examples of watersheds are Bagmati Watershed, Fewa Lake Watershed, Arun Watershed, etc.

c. reuse and recycle

Answer: The differences between reuse and recycle are –

ReuseRecycle
1. Reuse is the method of putting a product to a different use.1. Recycle is the method of turning an old product into a new product.
2. In reuse method, the life span of the product can be elongated.2. In recycle method, the old product is converted into a new product.
3. In reuse method, the same product is used many times.3. In recycle method, the old product is converted into a new product which reduces waste for the environment.
4. No new product is created in reuse method.4. A new product is created in recycle method.
5. Reuse method does not harm the environment in any way.5. Recycle method does sometimes harm the environment.

4. Give reasons:

a. It is not good for farmers to kill snakes.

Answer: It is not good for farmers to kill snakes because snakes are also part of natural food chain. Rats eat food grains and snakes eat rats. If snakes are killed the life cycle of food chain will be broken and the rats population would increase dramatically which affect the crop productions. Farmers will not have enough food for themselves and for selling. So, there will be shortage of food in the world.

b. Industrialization and urbanization cause environmental imbalance.

Answer: Industrialization and urbanization cause environmental imbalance because they often advance in an uncontrolled or unorganized way in developing countries, they can have destructive effects on the environment, particularly on basic ecosystems, wildlife habitat, and global biodiversity.

c. Green plants help to balance the environment.

Answer: Green plants help to balance the environment because they release oxygen into atmosphere, absorb carbon dioxide, provide habitat and food for humans and wildlife, regulate the water cycle and maintain a suitable temperature of the earth.

d. Water is a renewable natural resource.

Answer: Water is a renewable natural resource because it can be used over and over again and it is a permanent natural resource in the earth.

Or,

Water is a renewable natural resource because it evaporates out of the oceans to clouds, which generate rain falling on the land. The water then runs into rivers and dams where it is used and the waste is partially cleaned before it makes its route to the sea, where the cycle begins again. Times matters.

e. Coal is a non-renewable natural resource.

Answer: Coal is a non-renewable natural resource because coal is a fossil fuels and takes hundreds of millions of years to form.

f. Sunlight is a perpetual natural resource.

Answer: Sunlight is a perpetual natural resource because it is found in unlimited amount or it can be obtained forever.

g. It is not good to burn agricultural waste.

Answer: It is not good to burn agricultural waste because it destroys the organic matter that makes soil fertile, causing crop yields to decrease over time, make air polluted and increase the need for costly fertilizers.

5. Short answer type questions:

a. Define natural resources.

Answer: Natural resources are the things found naturally on and inside the earth that are utilized by human beings.

Or,

The materials from the earth that are used to support life and meet living being’s need is called natural resources.

b. Define environment.

Answer: The gift of nature that includes biotic and abiotic components are called natural environment.

Or,

The surroundings of all the living things and non-living things in which they live is called environment.

c. What is biodiversity?

Answer: Biodiversity is the short form of biological diversity which refers to all the variety of life that can be found on the Earth.

d. Define watershed.

Answer: Watershed is the areas from where the water runs in different directions to different rivers forming a river system.

e. What are wetlands?

Answer: Wetlands are the regions, which are always wet with water and contain water up to the depth of six metres.

f. Name the water resource from where rivers originate.

Answer: Watershed is the water resource from where rivers originate.

g. What does 3 R’s model of solid waste management stand for?

Answer: 3 R’s model of solid waste management stands for Reduce, Reuse and Recycle.

h. Is forest a non-renewable natural resource?

Answer: No. Forest is a renewable natural resource because they can grow again or never ran out.

6. Long answer type questions:

a. Define perpetual, renewable and non-renewable natural resources with two examples of each.

Answer: The definition of perpetual, renewable and non-renewable natural resources with two examples of each are –

Perpetual Natural Resources – The natural resources which are found in unlimited amount and can be obtained forever are called perpetual natural resources. Examples of perpetual natural resources are sun, wave, tide, geothermal energy, etc. (choose any two πŸ˜Š)

Renewable Natural Resources – The natural resources which can be regenerated and replaced shortly after they are finished at the place of their origin are called renewable natural resources. Examples of renewable natural resources are water, forest, soil, wildlife, bio-fuel, etc. (choose any two πŸ˜Š)

Non-Renewable Natural Resources – The natural resources which cannot be replaced shortly after they are finished at their place of origin are called non-renewable natural resources. Examples of non-renewable natural resources are minerals, metals, rocks, coal, petroleum, etc. (choose any two πŸ˜Š)

#What is perpetual natural resources? Write two examples of perpetual natural resources.
#What is renewable natural resources? Write two examples of renewable natural resources.
#What is non-renewable natural resources? Write two examples of non-renewable natural resources.

b. List any four points to show the importance of natural resources.

Answer: The four points (choose any four points πŸ˜Š) that show the importance of natural resources are listed below:

  1. Food – Human, animals and plants depend solely on natural resources for food.
  2. Source of Energy – Source of energy is one of the most popular importance of natural resources; natural resources such as solar radiation, wind, geothermal heat, water, tides, fossil fuels, petroleum, natural, and many more are used in generating energy.
  3. Natural Capital – Natural capital is the world’s stock of natural resources. They are assets such as soils, waters, air, and all living organisms.
  4. Raw Materials for Industries – Every industry in the world depends on natural resources for the acquisition of raw materials; a popular example is the petroleum industry that derives its raw material (crude oil) from reservoirs of long deposited fossils.
  5. Medical Value – Herbs are used in their raw or modified forms in the medical field to cure ailments and diseases, over 80 percent of the world’s population depends on plants for medicine.
  6. The basis for Further Scientific Studies – It help scientists to go into further study and make products that have benefited the whole of mankind and sometimes the world at large. 
  7. Shelter – It provides materials like, timber from trees, cement from limestone, sand, and gravel, mud bamboo sticks, metals from ores to construct a shelter for living beings.
  8. Employment Opportunities – Stages involved in the development of natural resources from raw form to finished products account for well over 80 percent of the total workforce in the world. So, it creates employment opportunities.
  9. National Development – Natural resources have contributed greatly to their Gross Domestic Product for countries that properly manage their natural resources.
  10. Ecosystem Services – Ecosystem services are benefits derived from nature and the environment and contribute much to the importance of natural resources in the environment.

Or,

i) Water is used for drinking, domestic purposes, agriculture, industries, hydroelectricity, etc.

ii) Minerals like metals, diamond, graphite, clay, etc. are used as gems and raw materials for industries and others.

iii) Soil (land) is used for cultivation and shelter.

iv) Natural resources also help the developing countries, i.e. support tourism industry.

v) Air is used as source of energy to sail boats, to run windmills, respiration, photosynthesis, etc.

vi) Natural resources are used to make food, fuel and raw materials for production of goals.

vii) Life cannot exist on earth in the absence of natural resources.

c. What is the importance of water resources?

Answer:

d. How can we conserve water resources?

Answer:

e. What roles can human beings play to balance nature?

Answer:

f. How does afforestation help to balance the environment?

Answer:

g. Write short notes on:

i) non-renewable source of energy

ii) solid waste management

iii) wetlands

iv) watersheds

h. What role can we play to manage solid waste?

7. Diagrammatic questions:

a. The diagram shows construction of road on hills. Roads are symbols of development of any region. If roads are constructed randomly, they deplete natural resources.

Fig:

i) How does the activity destroy forest?

ii) How does it deplete sources of water?

iii) How does it deplete wildlife?

iv) How does it degrade soil?

b. The diagram shows a very common activity of farmers in Asian countries. It is done after harvesting. Look at it and answer the following questions.

Fig:

i) Is it advantageous to farmer?

ii) How does it degrade the quality of air?

iii) How does it reduce the quality of soil?

iv) How does it affect the pollution of birds?

v) What is its effect on the micro-organisms and population of insects?

vi) What should farmers do to manage the waste after harvesting?

To be continued … πŸ˜

#From above grade/class-7 science notes of Chapter-4 “Biodiversity and Environment” New Course 2079-2081, we hope students will be able to:

– Introduce natural resources, tell their importance and classify them.
– Introduce water resources, watersheds and wetlands.
– Tell the causes and effects of depletion of natural resources.
– Mention the ways of solid waste management (3RS).

Thanks for visiting us. We are really happy providing the notes of Grade/Class-7 Science, ‘Biodiversity and Environment’ Notes based on new course of year 2079-2081 under Science and Technology. Please leave comments or suggestions so that we can improve.😊
Search Terms:
{Grade 7 Science Notes of Chapter-4 Biodiversity and Environment New Course 2079-2081.} {Class 7 Biodiversity and Environment Science Notes.} {Biodiversity and Environment Science Notes of Class 7.} {Check Notes of Biodiversity and Environment Subject Science Grade/Class 7.} {Notes of Grade 7 Science Chapter-4 Biodiversity and Environment New Course 2079-2081.} {Science New Course of Class 7 of year 2079.} {Class 7 Science 2079 New Course Notes-Solution.} {Class 7 Science Chapter-4 Biodiversity and Environment Exercise Notes.} {Difference between renewable and non-renewable resources class 7.} {Difference between wetlands and watersheds grade-class 7.} {Difference between reuse and recycle class 7.} {Class 7 chapter 4 Biodiversity and Environment Question Answers.}

Check Also

A Respectable Woman Summary, Analysis and Question Answers Grade 12

A Respectable Woman | Summary, Analysis and Question Answers | Grade 12

Hi Grade 12 Students out there! Namaste. We’ve tried to provide summary, analysis and question …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *